Filipina Immigration to the United Kingdom
For more information about specific document requirement please click UK Visa for all of the details.
While I am not from the UK, I have researched the below
information about bringing a Filipina lady to the United Kingdom.
Since many members from the UK have questions concerning visa
issues, I hope the below information is helpful.  My take on it is
that immigrating to the UK is easier than going to the U.S., but I am
not completely sure about my assumption.  I am sure that outside
of the U.S., the second most likely place for a Filipina fiancées to
migrate is the United Kingdom.  Please understand that I am not a
UK visa expert, so this information is just information and I make
no claims on the accuracy of what I have found.  However, I
gathered this information the British embassy in Manila, and I
would think they are giving out accurate information on their
website.  While the reading is boring (like all government visa
information) it seems very thorough.

1) How do you qualify to join your spouse (civil partner) in the UK?
ANSWER:  You are legally married or in a civil partnership
recognized in the UK.  You must intend to live together, met in
person, be able to support yourself without public funds, and be at
least 18 years old.

Your spouse/partner will be allowed to stay and work in the UK for
2 years, and near the end of that time you can apply to stay
permanently if you are still together and married.  The Immigration
and Nationality Directorate (IND) will deal with the Filipina's
application to stay permanently in the UK.

2) How does your fiancée qualify to join you in the UK?  ANSWER:
 She must plan to marry or form your civil partnership within 6
months of arriving in the UK, you will live together, you have met in
person, you have somewhere to live and you will not need public
funds.
During the first 6 months your Filipina lady will not be allowed to
work, but at the end of that 6 months she can get a 2 year
extension on her visa and be allowed to work.

3)  If you Filipina lady has children can they comes to live with her
in the UK?  
ANSWER:  It appears the answer to this is yes, but
please click
INF 6 for more detailed information from the British
embassy.

4)  Does she need a visa?  ANSWER: Yes, if she is from the
Philippines.  The only exception could be if she has some British
family history (like her father, grandfather for example is British).

5)  Will your Filipina lady be cleared at immigration when she
arrives in the UK.  
ANSWER:  Yes, of course they will check to
make sure everything looks authentic and that nothing significant
has changed in your situation.

6)  How does she apply for a visa?  ANSWER:  She will need to fill in a visa application form (VAF 2 - settlement) in the
Philippines.  Also, she may or may not need to attend an interview.  That appears to be a major difference from the U.S.
rules, where the in person interview is always required.  The British government will require her to get tested for active
tuberculosis because TB is a major problem in the Philippines